Upcoming Event


WALL OF FAME

It is important for us to remember all the events we have hosted at the studio. All these amazing collaborators have taught us, inspired us and especially given us the possibility of understanding food in so many different ways. Here's our Wall of Fame, a list of every single event we have had since the very beginning:

75. Caroline Eden, Journalist - Black Sea Brunch

74. Santiago Lastra, Nomadic Mexican Chef - Tacos & Antojitos

73. Dominio Cair, Pazo de Señorans, Bodegas Amaren - Northern Spanish Wineries

72. Emily Walden Harris, Ex Sous Chef at Hiša Franko - The Pho Show Presents…

71. Emily Walden Harris, Ex Sous Chef at Hiša Franko - Korean Fried Chicken Sunday

70. Fyne Ales, Cairndow, Scotland - Brewer's Brunch

69. James Murray, Head Chef at Edinburgh Food Studio, Scotland - Hip Hop Chicken Shop

68. Mauricio López, Head Chef at GUSTU, La Paz, Bolivia – Savouring Bolivia

67. Nurdin Topham, former Head Chef at NUR, Hong Kong - NUR

66. Raivo Behmanis, Chef at Restaurant 3, Riga, Latvia – International Simmer – Latvia meets Scotland

65. Malgorzata Bugaj, Film and Media Lecturer; Pasquale Iannone, Film Studies Teaching Fellow; David Sorfa, Film Studies Senior Lecturer, Edinburgh, Scotland – Film & Synesthesia

64. Carolina Bazán, Head Chef at Ambrosia Bistro, Santiago, Chile – Chilean Bistronomy

63. Joe Dick, Beer Connoisseur, Edinburgh, Scotland – SpontanScran II

62. Ryan Chetiyawardana, Mr. Lyan, London; Douglas McMaster, Head Chef at SILO, Brighton, England - CUB

61. Vangeli Moschopoulos, Creative Director at Sweetdram, Edinburgh, Scotland – Sweetdram

60. Michael Craig, Chef de Partie at Amass, Copenhagen, Denmark - GRAIN

59. Giacomo Hassan, Head Chef at L’Alegria, Barcelona, Spain – L’Alegria di Hassan

58. Pete Goffe-Wood, Judge at Master Chef South Africa; The Drift Winery, Overberg Highlands, South Africa – The Drift

57. Jon Stone, Neurologist; Alan Carson, Neuropsychiatrist; Wojtek Wojcik, Psychiatrist, Edinburgh, Scotland – Flavouring Reality

56. Rafa Costa e Silva, Head Chef at Lasai, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil – Carioca Garden

55. Jaime Rodríguez, Head Chef at Proyecto Caribe, Cartagena, Colombia – Caribbean Corridor

54. Claire Askew, Christine DeLuca, Jo Clifford, Harry Giles & Ryan Van Winkle, Poets, Edinburgh, Scotland – Five Simmer, A Night of Poetry and Food

53. Michael Innes, former Chef de Partie at El Celler de Can Roca, Girona, Spain – Autumn Alma

52. Prateek Sadhu, Head Chef at Masque, Mumbai, India – Garnering Bharat

51. Barbara Massaad, Food Writer and Food Photographer, Beirut, Lebanon – Levant Cedar

50. Gary Goldie, Expert Forager, Oban, Scotland – Mushies & Weeds

49. Jamie Lee, Head Chef at Fiskebar, Copenhagen, Denmark – Below the Surface

48. Jock Zonfrillo, Head Chef at Orana, Adelaide, Australia – Native Lands

47. Emily Ballou, JL Williams, Ron Butlin, Tom Pow & Ryan Van Winkle, Poets, Edinburgh, Scotland – Four Simmer, A Night of Poetry and Food

46. Csilla Sebestyen, former Head Sommelier at Andrew Fairlie, Gleneagles, Scotland; Petra Tischler, former Sous Chef at Costes Downtown, Budapest, Hungary – Hungary & Thirsty

45. Alyn Williams, Head Chef at Alyn Williams The Westbury, London, England – Underground Society: A Vegetable Revolution

44. Paul Leonard, former Head Chef at Isle of Eriska, Eriska, Scotland – A Cultivated Plate

43. Andrew Gerson, former Head Chef at Brooklyn Brewery, Brooklyn, New York, USA – Brooklyn Amici

42. Floriano Pellegrino, Head Chef at Bros, Lecce, Italy – Pomo d’Oro

41. Kemal Demirasal, former Head Chef at Alancha, Istanbul, Turkey – Aegean Voyage

40. Guillemette Barthouil, Third Generation “Conserveur”, Peyrehorade, France – Quack Attack

39. Tom Halpin, former Sous Chef at Noma, Copenhagen, Denmark – Thunder fron Down Under

38. Ian Doyle, Head Chef at Oaxen; John Demetrios, former Head Pastry Chef at Oaxen, Stockholm, Sweden – Close to Nature

37. Joe Dick, Beer Connoiseur, Edinburgh; Craig Grozier, Freelance Chef and owner of Fallachan, Glasgow, Scotland - SpontanScran

36. Valentina Rizzo, Head Chef at Farmacia dei Sani, Ruffano, Italy – Salento Challenge

35. Lucinda Byatt, Historian; Pasquale Iannone, Film Studies Teaching Fellow; John Gordon, Tutor in Philosophy and Classics; Carina Dahlstrom-Mair, Swedish Language Tutor, Edinburgh, Scotland – Meet Eat Drink Think

34. Ben Spalding, Freelance Chef, London, England – Stripped Back

33. Darren Teoh, Head Chef at Dewakan, Selangor, Malaysia – Modern Malaysia

32. Leandro Carreira, Head Chef at Londrino, London, England – A New Wave

31. Ana Roš, Head Chef at Hiša Franko, Kobarid, Slovenia – Neighbouring Mountain

30. Sasu Laukkonen, Head Chef at Ora, Helsinki, Finland – Create from Nothing

29. Alex Kratena, former Head Bartender at Artesian; Simone Caporale, Internationally Renowned Bartender; Monica Berg, Award-Winning Bar Manager, London, England – Wild Tended

28. Joshua Pollen & Mike Knowlden, Head Chef & Head Pastry Chef at Blanch & Shock, London, England – The plagiarism Dinners

27. Esben Holmboe Bang, Head Chef at Maaemo, Oslo, Norway – North Sea Saga

26. Pedro Pena Bastos, Head Chef at Ceia, Lisbon, Portugal – Iberian Connection

25. Brandon Baltzley & Laura Higgins, Head Chef & Sous Chef at The Buffalo Jump, Falmouth, USA – Gala’s Game

24.  Andrew Greig, Jane McKie, Miriam Gamble, Robert Alan Jamieson & Ryan Van Winkle, Poets, Edinburgh, Scotland – Three Simmer, A Night of Poetry and Food

23. Rose Greene, former Sous Chef at In De Wulf, Heuvelland, Belgium – Keltic Rising

22. Nurdin Topham, James Murray & Richard Phillips, former Head Chef, Senior Chef & Pastry Chef at NUR, Hong Kong - NURonTOUR at EFS

21. Casper Larsen, former Chef de Partie at Studio, Copenhagen, Denmark – Jam Session: Take 2

20. Krystelle Bamford, Alan Gillis, Colin Herd, Elspeth Murray & Ryan Van Winkle, Poets, Edinburgh, Scotland – Two Simmer, A Night of Poetry and Food

19. Nikki Welch, Creator of Wine/Beer/Whisky Tube Map, Edinburgh, Scotland – The Sherry Line

18. Leonardo Pereira, former Sous Chef at Noma, Copenhagen, Denmark – Portuguese Awakening

17. Gary Goldie, Expert Forager, Oban, Scotland – Garry the Bollocks

16. Steven Martz, Tutor at The University of Edinburgh, Edinburgh, Scotland – A Dinner of Passion and Reason

15. Philippa Marsden, Freelance Pastry Chef, The Borders, Scotland – Pastry: savoury & sweet

14. Nikki Welch, Creator of Wine/Beer/Whisky Tube Map, Edinburgh, Scotland – Orange is the new white

13. Miles Irving, Author of ‘The Forager Hanbook’ – Eat wilder with Miles Irving

12. Tessa Berring, Peter Mackay, MacGillivray, Vicki Feaver & Ryan Van Winkle, Poets, Edinburgh, Scotland – Simmer, A Night of Poetry and Food

11. Georgie Bell, Bacardi Brand Ambassador; Matthew Pauley, Research associate in the Brewing & Distilling School of Life Sciences at Herriot-Watt University; Kirsty Black, Master distiller at Arbikie Highland Estate Distillery; Matthew Crow, Maturation Expert at Diageo; Emma Walker, Project Scientist at the Johnnie Walker Blending Team – 4 Weeks of Whisky

10. JP McMahon, Head Patron at Aniar, Galway, Ireland – Letting Nature In…

9. Rupert Waites & Thomas Chisholm, Chefs & Foragers at Buck and Birch – Buck and Birch

8. David Crabtree-Logan, Head chef & Owner of The Broken Tulip – Richmond, USA – A Month of Sunday Brunch

7. Craig Grozier, Freelance Chef and owner of Fallachan, Glasgow, Scotland – Seafood Exploration

6. Monica Wilde, Expert Forager, Edinburgh, Scotland – 10 Scottish Seaweeds, how to harvest, cook them and why you should do it

5. Roderick Sloan, Diver in the arctic ocean, Norway – Arctic Feast

4. Gary Goldie, Expert Forager, Oban, Scotland – Winter Wild Food

3. Casper Larsen, former Chef de Partie at Studio, Copenhagen, Denmark – Jam Session

2. Patrick Johansson & Maria Hakansson, Butter Vikings, Sweden – The Art of butter making

1. Henrietta Lovell, Founder of Rare Tea Company, London, England – Tea (and whisky) tasting – black tea is not just for builders